SEA Games medal tally update hours before closing ceremony

ADVERTISING

Update: The Philippines ruled the 30th SEA Games medal tally as it collected a total of 387 medals a few hours before the closing ceremony today, December 11.

The host country garnered  149 gold, 118 silver, and 120 bronze medals. Vietnam remained at the second spot with 288 medals (98 golds, 85 silvers, and 105 bronzes) while Thailand ranked third with 92 gold, 103 silver, and 123 bronze medals.

ADVERTISING

Filipino gymnast Carlos Yulo won a total of five gold medals and five silver medals in men’s gymnastics events.

Meanwhile, Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Manalo Nualla claimed the single dance Viennese waltz, Tango, and all five dances. Wilbert Aunzo and Pearl Cañeda topped single dance rumba, cha-cha, and samba.

Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy Renigen won golds in waltz and foxtrot. Michael Angelo Marquez and Stephanie Sabalo also brought home gold in single dance paso doble and all five dances.

ADVERTISING
New Clark City Athletics Stadium SEA Games closing ceremony
New Clark City Athletics Stadium (Image from Spot.ph)

The New Clark City Athletics Stadium will host the Closing Ceremony. The closing ceremony of the 2019 Southeast Asian Games is on the evening of Wednesday 11 December 2019 at the New Clark City Athletics Stadium, in New Clark City, Capas, Tarlac.

Read: Black Eyed Peas to perform “RITMO” in SEA Games closing ceremony

SEA Games medal tally update hours before closing ceremony

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
PHILIPPINES149118120387
 VIETNAM9885105288
 THAILAND92103123318
 INDONESIA7384111268
 MALAYSIA555871184
 SINGAPORE534669168
 MYANMAR4185173
 CAMBODIA463646
 BRUNEI DARUSSALAM25613
 LAO PDR152834
 TIMOR-LESTE0156

 

SEA Games medalists cash prizes

Under Republic Act (RA) 10699 or the National Athletes and Coaches Benefits and Incentives Act, athletes will receive P300,000 each for gold, P150,000 each for silver, and P60,000 each for bronze.

Yulo, for example, is guaranteed a millionaire as he receives P1,350,000 in monetary reward.

Olympian Hidilyn Diaz will also receive P300,000 for bringing home a gold medal.

ADVERTISING