Philippines 122 medals in SEA Games medal tally day 4

ADVERTISING

The Philippines maintains the lead in the SEA Games 2019 overall medal tally with a total of 122 medals as of day 4.

The host country has 56 gold, 41 silver, and 25 bronze medals. Vietnam also maintained its rank number two with 95 medals (27 gold, 32 silver, 36 bronze) while Malaysia came third with 56 (21 gold, 12 silver, and 23 bronze medals).

ADVERTISING

Yesterday, the Philippine obstacle team brought home four gold medals, conquering the 400-meter mixed team assist and mixed team relay races at Filinvest City Alabang.

Kyle Antolin, Kaizen de la Serna, Monolito Divina, and Deanna Moncada of the Philippine team beat the 12-obstacle mixed assist race at 3:48.35. Malaysia’s team came in at 4:29.28.

Diana Buhler, Jeffrey Reginio, Klymille Kim Rodriguez, and Nathaniel Sanchez finished the team relay in 1:59.56 while Malaysia completed the race in 2:01.68.

ADVERTISING

Rochelle Suarez (46.70) won gold while Milky Mae Tejares (47.88) snatched a silver medal in the women’s 100m race.

Kevin Jeffrey Pascua also won gold in men’s 100m event while Mark Julius Rodelas got a bronze medal.

SEA Games Medal Tally Day 4

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Philippines564125122
Vietnam27323695
Malaysia21122356
Singapore18122252
Indonesia17273276
Thailand13152553
Myanmar (Burma)162128
Brunei15511
Cambodia131721
Laos02810

Among the country’s recent gold medalists are Hidilyn Diaz for women’s weightlifting tournament, arnis (7 golds); CJ Perez, Mo Tautuaa, Chris Newsome, and Jason Perkins for men’s basketball 3×3; Afril Bernadino, Jack Animam, Janine Pontejos, and Clare Castro women’s basketball 3×3; John Derick Farr and Lea Denise Belgiramountain for bike downhill; Edmar Tacuel for pencak silat; Monica Torres in duathlon, and Kim Mangrobang and Claire Adorna teamed up with Fernando Casares and John Chicano to rule the mixed team relay at the Subic Bay boardwalk.

ADVERTISING