113 golds in SEA Games medal tally makes Philippines overall champion

ADVERTISING

With 113 golds and counting, officials called it: team Philippines is the 30th SEA Games overall champion based on the latest medal tally as of today, December 9, 2019.

“We got this. We are overall champions. Other countries don’t have much left to get gold medals from,” said Philippine Olympic Committee chair Steve Hontiveros.

ADVERTISING

Team Philippines is still leading the board with 113 golds, 87 silvers, and 89 bronzes with a total of 289 medals.

“This should give interest to the government and the private sector to support all the athletes in all the sports because they will realize their money won’t go to waste,” Hontiveros added.

Indonesia came in second with 220 medals (66 gold, 64 silver, 90 bronze) while Vietnam ranked third with 66 golds, 60 silvers, and 84 bronzes.

ADVERTISING

Philippine Sports Commission chair Butch Ramirez meanwhile thanked all of the Philippines’ national athletes for all of their efforts to win for the country.

Timor Leste, meanwhile, won its first medal yesterday after Amorin Imbrolia Araujo dos Reis snatched bronze in the women’s 57-kilogram division of taekwondo.

SEA Games medal tally makes Philippines overall champion

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Philippines1138789289
Indonesia666490220
Vietnam666084210
Thailand607589224
Singapore423451127
Malaysia414263146
Myanmar (Burma)3164160
Cambodia362938
Brunei15612
Laos052227

 

The SEA Games’ opening ceremony was held on November 30 at the Philippine Arena in Bulacan while the closing is on December 11 in New Clark City, Pampanga.

ADVERTISING